Celebrating Achievement

On Tuesday 25th January Parents, students and staff came together at Gateshead’s Old Town Hall to celebrate the achievements of our students in the 2009/10 academic year. Students of all year groups were rewarded with a Metrocentre voucher for each award won and took home a framed certificate to remind them of the evening. A profitable and enjoyable evening for several students who received a number of awards!

Please play the video below to watch Mr Richardson’s opening remarks at the start of the evening



Currently the video is not available to view from within school.

[divider]

Our award winners:

Arts Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the arts curriculum at KS3, GCSE and A level.

KS3
Vanessa Rogers (Expressive Arts)
Rebecca Roberts (GCSE Music)
Olivia Rushworth (Art and Design)

KS4
Alice Thompson (Textiles GCSE)
Vanessa Rogers (GCSE Dance)
Anthony Wheeler (Expressive Arts Diploma)
Catherine Mitchell (GCSE Music)
Beth Allison (GCSE Media)
Kate Meads (Dance AS Level)
Mark Cranston (BTEC Music)
Rachel Tindle (GCSE Expressive Arts)

KS5
Violet Broadhead (Media Studies A.S Level)
Ian Shannon (Media Studies A Level)
Violet Broadhead (Textiles A.S. Level)
Taryn Frecker (Textiles A Level)
Jade Patterson (Performance Studies)
Eleanor Chaganis (Performance Studies)
Eleanor Chaganis (GCE Dance)

Arts Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the arts curriculum.

KS3
Rebecca Graham (Expressive Arts)
Kaan Kurt (Music)
Charlotte Park (Dance)
Deacon Robson (Art and Design)

KS4
Josh Dodds (GCSE Art and Design )
Jordan Jukes (GCSE Textiles )
Shannon Langley (A Level Dance)
Charlotte Connor (GCSE Expressive Arts)
Zoe Slade ( Diploma Expressive Arts)
Chris Thomas (BTEC Music)
Catherine Lamb (GCSE Music)

KS5
Kiran Hayer (Performance Studies)
Rebecca Wilson (Craft and Design AS Level)
Sarbjit Kaur (Textiles AS Level)
Chelsea Halfpenny(Performance Studies)
Kiran Hayer (Dance A level)
Rachel Swann (Dance A level)
Carolyn Doyle (Music A level)
Rachel Allan (Textiles & Design A2 Level)
Warren Connor (Craft & Design A2 Level)

English Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the English curriculum at KS3 assessments, GCSE and A level.

KS3
Rebecca Roberts (English Language)
Callum York (English Literature)

KS4
Emma Dakers (English Language GCSE)
Beth Allison (English Literature GCSE)

KS5
Violet Broadhead (A.S. English Literature)
Rachel Burns (A.S English Language)
Carolyn Doyle (A Level English Literature)
David Dodds (A Level English Language)

English Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the English curriculum

KS3
Catherine Michaels (English Language)

KS4
Ashleigh Bell (GCSE English Language)

KS5
Rachel Burns (GCE English Literature)
Charlotte Fenwick (GCE English Language)
Taryn Frecker (GCE English Literature)
Sarah Maddison (GCE English Language)

https://heworthgrange.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/coa-8.jpg[/fusion_image] https://heworthgrange.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/coa-14.jpg[/fusion_image]

Humanities Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the humanities curriculum at KS3, GCSE and A level.

KS3
Adam Gray (History)
Rebecca Roberts (Geography)

KS4
Beth Allison (History GCSE)
Amy Wilson (Geography GCSE)
Alicia Roberts (PSRE – Citizenship Studies)

KS5
Eleanor Chaganis (Geography A Level)
Thomas Hannett (Geography AS Level)
Grant Francis (Sociology A Level)
Charlotte Fenwick (Sociology AS Level)
Lyudmil Stoyanov (History A level)
Jennifer Buck (History AS Level)

Humanities Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the Humanities curriculum

KS3
Laura Doyle (History)
Ben Elliott (Geography)
David Connelly (PSRE)

KS4
Jessica Emmerson (GCSE History)
Sarah Jobson (Geography)
Holly Francis (GCSE Citizenship Studies)
Cheryl Palmer (PSRE – NCFE level 2 Equality & Diversity)
Gurmeet Singh (PSRE – NCFE level 2 Nutrition & Health)

KS5
Rachel Talbot (Sociology A2 Level)
David Dodds (History A2 Level)
Jodi Zoric (Geography)

[/one_third_last] [divider]

Physical Education Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the P.E. curriculum at GCSE and A.S. level.

KS3
James Lone

KS4
Darren Crane

KS5
Jess Hall

Physical Education Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the P.E. curriculum.

KS 3
Anna Martin

KS 5
Laura Brown (A level)

https://heworthgrange.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/coa-11.jpg[/fusion_image]

ICT/Business Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the ICT/Business curriculum at
KS3, BTEC, GCSE and A level.

KS3
Martin Mayfield (IT)

KS4
Amy Anderson (Business Studies BCS A*)
Lisa McPake (BTEC Travel and Tourism – Level 2)
Danielle Russell (IT – OCR Level 2)
Ryan Jackson (ICT Diploma)

KS5
Matthew Hart (Information Technology BTEC)
Stephanie Buckton (Travel and Tourism BTEC 3)
David Dodds Evans (Applied ICT A level)
Sarbjit Kaur (BTEC Business Studies Level 3)
James Campbell (BTEC Business Studies – Level 3)

*Hays Travel Award – Hayley Miller

ICT/Business Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the
ICT/Business/Travel and Tourism curriculum.

KS4

KS5
Lewis Conroy (BTEC Business Studies)
Hayley Miller (BTEC Travel and Tourism)
Natalie Bolton (BTEC Travel and Tourism)
Elliot Prudhoe (BTEC Business Studies)

Mathematics Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the Mathematics curriculum at KS3, GCSE and A level.

KS3
Rebecca Roberts (Maths)

KS4
Mark Hoggins ( Maths GCSE)

KS5
Eleanor Lowes (A.S. Level Maths)
James Campbell (A Level Maths)

Mathematics Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the Mathematics curriculum.

KS3
Adam Barker

KS4

KS5
Chloe Gray
Glen Iley

https://heworthgrange.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/coa-10.jpg[/fusion_image] [/one_third_last] [divider]

Modern Foreign Languages Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the Modern Foreign Languages curriculum at KS3, GCSE and A level.

KS3
Charles Russell (German)
Kevin Chan (French)

KS4
Beth Allison (French GCSE)
Rachel Tindle (German GCSE)
Kezziah Hall (Italian GCSE)

KS5
Eleanor Lowes (French A.S)
Violet Broadhead (Italian A.S)
Anthony O’Shaughnessy (German A)

Modern Foreign Languages Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the Modern Foreign Languages curriculum.

KS3
David Connelly (French)
Charlene Nasho (German)

KS4
Megan Douglas (GCSE German)

KS5
Emily Hailes (French)

Science Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the Science curriculum at KS3, GCSE BTEC and A level.

KS3
Amber Johnson (Chemistry)

KS4
Alice Thompson (Chemistry GCSE)
Alice Thompson (Biology GCSE)
Beth Allison (Physics GCSE)
Ashleigh Bell – Level 2 BTEC Diploma Applied Science

KS5
Chloe Gray (Biology A.S Level)
Anthony O’Shaughnessy (Chemistry A Level)
Chloe Gray (Physics A.S Level)
Anthony O’Shaughnessy (Biology A Level)
Chloe Gray (Chemistry AS Level)
Glen Iley(Physics A Level)
Ian Shannon – Level 3 BTEC National Applied Science

Science Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the science curriculum

KS4
Amie Kane (Biology)
Holly Staward (Physics )

KS5
Kiran Hayer (Biology)
Laura Brown (Biology)

Progress Award

KS3
Catherine Michaels – for Literacy

Technology Attainment Awards

For highest attainment within the Technology curriculum at KS3, GCSE and A level.

KS3
Jack Dodds (Food Technology)
Alex Iley (Electronics)
Alex Iley (DT)

KS4
Alice Thompson (Food Technology GCSE)
Kyle MacCoy (Electronics GCSE)
Shannon Langley (GCSE Graphic Products)

KS5
Ben Miller (Food Technology A Level)

Technology Achievement Awards

For personal achievement and progress within the Technology curriculum.

KS3

KS4
Sean Kirsopp (GCSE Food Technology)

[/one_third_last] [divider]

Charity Work Awards

For significant contribution to charity work by an individual or group.

Jess Hall, Eleanor Chaganis, Nathan Wood, Glen Iley, Laura Brown, Sam Harber, Jade Patterson

Arts College School and Community Awards

For outstanding contribution in taking the arts to the community through
performance/exhibition work.

Michael Mayfield (Outstanding contribution to Music)
Alice Thompson (Musician of the Year)
Sarah Connelly (Outstanding contribution to Dance)
Kay Davidson (Junior Performer of the Year)
Anthony Wheeler (Actor of the Year)
Rebecca Graham (Performer of the Year)

6th Form Presidents

Outgoing:

Eleanor Chaganis
Grant Francis

Heads of Year Awards

Year 7 Chloe Baxter
Year 8 Joe Hunter
Year 9 Jessica Adam
Year 11Charlotte Pelleymounter
Year 12 Bethany Stevenson
Year 13 Michael Little[/one_half_last] [divider]

2011-01-25T22:30:59+00:00