Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Doyle: Director of Education
Ms A Denholm: Head Teacher
Mr K Lister: Acting Deputy Head Teacher
Mr M Searles: Deputy Head Teacher
Mr A Haddon: Assistant Head Teacher/Geography
Mr S Davidson: Assistant Head Teacher/Maths
Mrs J Mitchell: Assistant Head Teacher/SENDCo
Mrs C Froom: Assistant Head Teacher/Maths
Mrs G Cuthbertson: Business Manager

Pastoral Team

Miss J O’Brien: Inclusion Support Manager
Mr J Breakingbury: Inclusion Support Assistant
Mr L Gates: Inclusion Support Assistant
Miss S Reid: Inclusion Support Assistant
Miss C Onions: Learning Mentor
Ms J Tait: Learning Mentor
Mrs M Dickinson: Senior Clerk – Pastoral Support

English

Ms K Parnell: Head of English
Mrs A Cleeves: English Teacher
Ms L Gibbons: English Teacher
Miss H Jeffries: English Teacher
Ms J Mitcham: English Teacher
Mrs S Owens: English Teacher
Miss J Patterson: English Teacher
Mr A Peart: English Teacher
Miss L Robinson: English Teacher
Ms C Tunnicliff: Second in English

Maths

Mrs S Williams: Head of Maths
Mrs J Johnston: Maths Teacher
Miss E Spetch: Maths Teacher
Mr R Tait: Maths Teacher
Miss S Houghton: Maths Teacher
Mr P Turton: Maths Teacher

Science

Mrs V Fenwick: Head of Science
Mr M Murray: Head of Physics
Mrs T Tudor: Head of Chemistry
Mr D Nicholson: Head of Biology
Mr G Gardner: Science Teacher
Mr J Laws: Science Teacher
Miss C Wassell: Science Teacher
Mrs S Scott: Science KS3 Coordinator
Mrs L Shreeve: Science Teacher/ Assistant Head of Post 16

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms L Rump: Head of MFL
Miss K Davis: Head of Italian
Ms R Williams: MFL Teacher/Head of Sociology
Mr D Khachikian: MFL Teacher
Mrs V Smith: MFL Teacher

Design & Technology

Mrs C Scott: Head of Food Technology
Miss L Garner: Food Technology Teacher
Mr J Thompson: Head of Graphics
Mr C Nicod: Technology Teacher

ICT & Business

Mr E Williams: Head of Computing
Mr J Hope: ICT Teacher/Head of Year 7
Mrs N Pryamenko: ICT Teacher
Miss L McMahon: Head of Business Studies
Miss M Grigg: Business Studies/HSC/ICT Teacher/Assistant Head of Year 11

Creative Arts

Ms A Hudson: Head of Art
Mrs C Hudson: Head of Arts & Music
Mr G Robinson: Head of CPA
Mrs G Gatenby: Dance Teacher
Ms S Kilpatrick: Art Teacher
Mrs E Anderson: Music Teacher/Head of Year 10
Miss N Hughes: Music Teacher/Assistant Head of Year 7
Mr G Wood: Head of Media Studies

Physical Education

Mr M Tellyn: Head of PE
Mr B Vause: PE Teacher/Head of Post 16
Mr D Beresford: PE Teacher/Head of Year 8
Mrs S Rennie: PE Teacher/Head of Year 9
Mrs S Brooks: Head of Girls PE/Assistant Head of Year 10

Administrative & Technical Staff

Mrs L Cox: Administrative Manager
Miss D Forster: Admin Assistant/ First Aid Coordinator
Mrs M Mckenzie: Admin Assistant
Mrs N Pinkney: Reception/Admin Assistant
Mrs J Warren: Admin Assistant
Mrs K Doherty: Business Assistant
Miss M Williams: Business Assistant
Ms P Southern: Examinations & Data Manager
Mrs T Adams: Examinations & Data Clerk
Mrs M Boddy: Examinations & Data Clerk
Mrs L Anderson: Attendance Manager
Mrs H O’Brien: Attendance Manager
Mrs D Roberts: Attendance Clerk
Mrs J Conlon: Fundraising Coordinator
Mrs M Lambton: Reprographics Clerk
Mrs C Frater: Careers Officer
Mrs S Headlam: Headteacher’s PA
Miss A Hollamby: Arts & Media Technician
Mr B Hooper: Systems Manager
Mrs C Wright: IT Engineer
Mr D Forsyth: CDT Technician
Mr M Hawkins: Senior Science Technician

Humanities

Miss J Whelan: Head of History
Miss L Greenwood: Acting Head of History
Miss C Buxton: Head of Geography
Mrs L Allen: Head of Learning for Life (LFL)
Miss C Swatts: History Teacher/Assistant Head of Year 8
Mrs S Rostron: Geography Teacher/Head of Year 11
Ms N Thompson: Geography/PSRE Teacher/Assistant Head of Year 9
Mrs S Partington: Head of KS4 Alternative Curriculum/LfL

Site Staff

Mr D Watts: Site Manager/Health & Safety Officer
Mr G Fisher: Site Staff
Mr S Mullen: Site Staff

Support Staff

Miss L Korsbo: Associate Teacher
Miss D Kudlacik: Associate Teacher
Mrs D Abrahamson: Teaching Assistant
Mrs Z Amine: Teaching Assistant
Miss L Eggleston: Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Turnbull: Teaching Assistant
Miss A Mills: Teaching Assistant
Mr P Seth: Teaching Assistant
Miss D Longhurst: Resource Assistant
Miss A Hetherington: Resource Assistant

© Heworth Grange & Consilium Academies 2020
Translate »